Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista Icon question Visual Studio

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello,
I do not really understand the icon world at the moment. Can please someone give me a hint what kind of iconsizes a icon file for Vista and XP need to have?
like 16 RGB/XP/256
24 RGB/XP/256
32 RGB/XP/256
48
64
98
128
256
256 Compressed

Also, why allways the Visual Studio do not accept modern icons? Sometimes it destroys the high colordepths and sometime not. Is there a fix available or some rules?

Thanks,

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24775952
Here is everything: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa511280.aspx
you can find a lot of icon editors and each one will propose own explanations for you, for example:
http://www.axialis.com/tutorials/tutorial-vistaicons.html
http://www.rw-designer.com/vista-icon
 The simplest, the most basic, description of the icon format is on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.ico
What's wrong with the studio? Resource editor there never was something modern or convenient.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 24848356
Hi,
the problem is, the resource editor do not accept  my icons cause it says that the color depth is wrong. Funny cause it automatic delete XP icons and only accept RGB and 256color icons.

Ocrana
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24848417
of course. :) I think it was so sinse 1995.
Do not try to open them in the editor. Just add to the resources.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etking earned 1500 total points
ID: 25041408
Try add a dummy icons in VS, then replace directly in resource folder for ur desired modern  icons.
Bear in mind the icons cannot be 32bits.
0