Solved

SBS 2003 wont reboot

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
For some odd reason I have a sbs2003 server that hangs on reboot. It boots fine when it powers all the way off and then you turn it on. But for some odd reason everytime you do a restart it hangs when its loading into windows 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:armenprintsian
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:EndureKona
EndureKona earned 240 total points
ID: 24773480
First thing check the event logs to see if you catch any errors.   Update the the hardware with all the latest firmware.    I have seen exchange services cause reboot/shutdown issues and admins have set all the services to stop before the restart.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prelude812 earned 260 total points
ID: 24773563
check the last pice of hardware you installed and update the drivers, this happens alot also on HBA's with old firmware, check that too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb2286
ID: 24773641
I had a similar issue with SBS 2003.  The server I was using was running as a Domain Controller and an Exchange Server.  The problem was explained to me as such that the Domain Controller services shut down first, thus throwing Exchange services shutdown into timeout mode - because they're looking for the Domain Controller.  To solve this, I created a batch file that shut down all of the Exchange services and I run this batch file before restarting.  Before this patch, the system would always hang on the powering down portion of the restart and would take 45+ minutes and still be on the same screen.  Now restarts are down to less than 5 minutes.  If you don't like the simple nature of the batch file and don't want to mess with this, I read that there is a registry key you can edit for the timeout length.

Here is a site that explains the issue with Exchange on a DC...
http://www.amset.info/exchange/shutdown-script.asp

I can't find the page that explained about the registry keys to edit for Exchange.  But I think it was on a Microsoft Technet article somewhere.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24774103
Try creating a batch file to put on the desktop by opening notepad, and when saving select from the drop down all programs, and call it "shutdown.bat" or something

Before saving it, add the following line:
shutdown -f -r

and just double click it to reboot. We had a client with a similar problem, was the easiest fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armenprintsian
ID: 24776036
Server shuts down fine. Its when it boots back up it locks up during the windows 2003 boot screen. I am working on getting firmwares for the scsi controller and motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armenprintsian
ID: 31599621
thanks guys it was a combination of drivers and firmware
0