[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

services.exe - bad image, even in safe mode, locked up

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dell Vostro 200, Windows XP Pro. When booting up would get multiple "bad image" errors with various files.  Could log in, but within a few minutes it would reboot. Tried loading a previous restore point. That didn't work. Looked for solutions, did a repair from the original CD, now it locks up at the first error message. No mouse or keyboard.
Put in a new hard drive. When installing it gets to about 57% then reboots and gives an error "irq_not_less_or_equal_to" and refers to ntfs.sys.

Let me know what other information you need to help.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:shadowz85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prelude812 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24773547
as long as you are using the restore cd sent by dell, this is a hardware failure, with dells from my experience they have issues with leaky and exploding capacitors on the motherboard, open it up and have a look (they are the ones that look like little batteries).

things that my fix it are pulling the memory out, puting back in (still need to re-install XP). or all items for that matter, something could be loose. after that if is still doing it, you have to start replacing part by part. can be time and money consuming.

IF this is a newer hardware, check you are using the XP version of the bios, some are shipped with a "vista" version that does not work.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 600 total points
ID: 24774245
i say try running memtest86+ and test the ram next i would next download the dell diagnose cd from here http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?c=ca&cs=cabsdt1&l=en&s=bsd&dn=1012216

and seeif if it can pin point the problem

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadowz85
ID: 24782276
Prelude812:
There are 4 memory chips. Assuming that it's not likely that they are all bad, I took them out a pair at a time and tried booting - same errors. I will try the video and visually checking the capacitors next
There is a newer bios on Dell, but there is no floppy drive and I tried burning a bootable CD using freedos and got a "Root Fat Kernel Go!" error.

Computer Techie:
The link you posted only refers to making floppies, but there is no floppy drive on this computer. It also mentions that a Dell Diagnostics CD should have been included in the original CDs, but it wasn't.

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm still open for more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadowz85
ID: 24808643
I did run the most recent version of memtest86+. Apparently the chips weren't compatible with this software. While in the boot options, I found an embedded diagnostic which I ran and discovered one bad memory chip. Unfortunately, the original XP installation still won't boot, but I was able to install XP in another and it worked just fine once the bad chip was removed.
0