?
Solved

How can i flush my Water Cooling system

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All

Ive been using the liquid cooling system that came with my Thermaltake Armor LCS  case(http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/Product.aspx?C=1309&ID=1410)
I had it running for quite sometime and now water wont go through the radiator. I used H202 to clean the water block and the tubes but when the water gets to the radiator it wont clean it.
So my question is what can i do to get the water going again?
 I know that CLR is a very powerful liquid but i read somewhere that its not good to use it within systems like that.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:urir10
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24773942
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1414946

Hot water from this thread.  I'd use that before anything else.  Let it soak for a little while before and then shake vigorously.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24773974
tried didnt really help much...
what about vinegar will that work?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24774141
Vinegar is mildly acidic.  It may react with the metal of your radiator depending on what it is made of.  I'd try a little on an exposed surface (an area without paint or protective coating first) to see what it does.  Leave for 5 / 10 minutes keeping an eye on it.

If that's OK then try filling with vinegar and keep an eye on it.

You may have to use the commercial radiator cleaners but I'd try very dilute solutions of those and work my way up to less concentrated ones.  Flush out with water.

If you do have water flow of some sort through the radiator I'd look at reverse flushing, that is, connecting a water tap hose to the output of the radiator and letting the water come out of the input connector.  Get the flow started and perhaps build up a VERY VERY low pressure.  That may unblock the radiator.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24778972
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779631
You handle those the same as a heater core from a car. They are the same thing.

If it's clogged as bad as you say it is the odds are caustic or acidic chemicals will eat through the tubes before they clear the clogs.
You best bet is to:
- Cross your fingers.
- Get what you need to adapt it to a garden hose or faucet.
[Removing the shower head would work if you have no other options as a water source.]
- Connect it in the direction to back-flush.
- Open the valve just 1/4 turn and let it sit.
[If you have zero flow then even 1/4 turn open will build up pressure to the water line's pressure.]
- If you get flow then open the valve a tad more every few minutes until you get no more improvement and hopefully full flow.

If that doesn't work then replace it or take it to a radiator shop and see it they can clean it or re-core it.
.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 31599632
Thanks for the help guys, i will try your suggestions and see where it gets me lol
0