Solved

Upgrade exchange to 2007 first or setup cluster first

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently have two exchange 2003 servers, 1 backend, 1 front end&. I need to setup clustering for high availability.

Question: should I upgrade to 2007 first and then setup clustering or setup clustering first and upgrade the nodes in the cluster?

Note: Currently exchange is running on windows standard which means I would have to setup new servers anyway to have clustering.
      

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kotel
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 64 total points
ID: 24773754
There is a best practice with installation order when installed multiple Exchange servers:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=306

I would installed the follow this and install the CAS/HUB roles then setup the Exchange 2007 cluster.   Then migrate the mailboxes from the 2003 cluster to 2007
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gauravbhandari
gauravbhandari earned 62 total points
ID: 24774724
Hi,

You first have to create a windows cluster & then go ahead with exchnage cluster (CCR,SCC or SCR). Please find below articles for the same:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124521.aspx
In left hand side pane, you will find all relevant links (information & setup procedure) OR

CCR (Check all 3 parts)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Configuring-Testing-Exchange-2007-Cluster-Continuous-Replication-Based-Mailbox-Server-Part1.html

SCC (Check all 3 parts)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Two-Node-Exchange-Server-2007-Single-Copy-Cluster-Virtual-Server-Environment-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 62 total points
ID: 24776031
Exchange 2007 offers diferent high availability options.You need to decide from the below list
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123523.aspx
once you have decided then install CAS server and hub server.
Then installed the mailbox server with clustering . Once you do that then start moving the mailboxes
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/practical-look-migrating-exchange-2003-exchange-2007-part1.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 62 total points
ID: 24776636
Hello,

I would suggest you to build a new cluster first.
Install E2k7 with E2k3 coexistence.
Move the mailboxes from 2k3 to 2k7

We dont have direct upgrade for E2k7 from E2k3. So at any cost, you need to setup new server.

Hope this helps.

Cheerio
Shaba
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now