Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete row from mysql database using javascript and php

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am new to javascript and php and am trying to build a page with a select list and a delete button.
If the user highlights a value in the select list box which they want to delete and then pushes the delete button, I want the record to be deleted and the current page to be refreshed. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
<?php
//Category Edit Form
 
$username="username";
$password="password";
$database="database";
 
mysql_connect(localhost,$username,$password);
@mysql_select_db($database) or die( "Unable to select database");
 
 
IF ( ISSET($_POST['orgcodepass']) ) {
$varorgcode = $_POST['orgcodepass'];
$sqlupdate = "delete from tmp_org_service_cat_codes where org_service_cat_code = $varorgcode";
}
 
Print  "<script type='text/javascript'>
function alertSelectedIndex(selId)
{
$.post(Catedit.php,'orgcodepass':'selId'); }
</Script>";
 
//$sql =   "delete from tmp_org_service_cat_codes where org_service_cat_code = $orgcode"
 
Echo "<select name=\"orgmaincatscurrent\" id=\"orgmaincatcodescurrent\" multiple=\"multiple\" size=\"5\">";
 
$querytemp="select b.service_category, b.service_category_code from tmp_org_service_cat_codes a inner join service_cat_lookup b
on a.service_cat_code = b.service_category_code ORDER BY b.service_category";
$resulttemp=mysql_query($querytemp);
 
While ( $rowtemp = mysql_fetch_array($resulttemp) ) {
    echo "<option value = \" " . $rowtemp['service_category_code'] . " \" >" . $rowtemp['service_category'] . "</option>";
}
 
Echo "</select>";
 
print "<input type=\"button\" value=\"alert\" onclick=\"alertSelectedIndex('orgmaincatcodescurrent');\" />";
 
echo "</script>";
 
PRINT "<BR /><BR /><BR />";
 
$query_avail="Select a.service_category, a.service_category_code from service_cat_lookup a
Where a.SERVICE_CATEGORY_CODE not in (select distinct b.SERVICE_CAT_CODE
from tmp_org_service_cat_codes b)";
 
$result_avail=mysql_query($query_avail);
 
Echo "<select name=\"orgmaincatsavail\" id=\"orgmaincatcodesavail\" multiple=\"multiple\" size=\"5\">";
While ( $rowavail = mysql_fetch_array($result_avail) ) {
    echo "<option value = \" " . $rowavail['service_category_code'] . " \" >" . $rowavail['service_category'] . "</option>";
}
Echo "</select>";
print "<input type=\"button\" value=\"alert\" onclick=\"alertSelectedIndex('orgmaincatcodesavail');\" />";
echo "</script>";
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:geoffcoles
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Opalelement earned 1680 total points
ID: 24773746
Helpful links:

http://www.mredkj.com/tutorials/tutorial006.html adding/removing items
http://www.javascripttoolbox.com/lib/selectbox/examples.php selecting all items(for when you submit the form, you will want to do this onsubmit)
http://www.geekpedia.com/tutorial138_Get-key-press-event-using-JavaScript.html how to capture delete key

Code snippet is to find out the keycode you need in the last link.
<script language=javascript>
<!--
function f()
{
alert(event.keyCode)
}
window.document.onkeydown= f
//-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:szewkam
szewkam earned 320 total points
ID: 24773944
well, but if the page has to be refreshed after deleting the row then using JS isn't neccessary ;). You should just use forms with php :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Opalelement
Opalelement earned 1680 total points
ID: 24774013
Didn't notice that lol

Just let them click one and when they hit delete it submits the form, then in PHP delete it:)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Opalelement
Opalelement earned 1680 total points
ID: 24774015
Thought this was the javascript section, I have been in there all day. Sorry for the JS code:)
0