Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB heb

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I own a SONY Via computer.  IT had been working perfectily -- until now.  The USB drives are not being recognized at all (even an old jump drive) is not being read.  The problem or error states that the USB hub in not being recognized or is having a problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 24773775
Sounds like the power side might have gotten fried.. Do you have a powered USB hub you can try?  Most likely the only fix is a MB replacement.  

You can also try reinstalling the chipset drivers.. download them from Sony for your model.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 180 total points
ID: 24773817
misterd--This reference has lots of ideas
http://ntcompatible.com/Desperately_need_help_---_USB_Devices_Not_Recognized_t32356.htmlThe one that helped most posters was
"unplugging the power and letting it sit for 30 min."
Perhaps more ideas
http://forums.cnet.com/5208-6142_102-0.html?threadID=240745
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 320 total points
ID: 24776203
open device manager - any errors there?   report back
you can also install or update your chipset drivers, it can help
you can also delete all the usb entries from device manager, REBOOT and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterd
ID: 24829061
very helpful and accurate information
0