Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Objective-C vs C/C++

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What libraries / APIs are available in Objective-C

We have a wealth of existing code assets in standard C++.

Do the following exist in Objective-C

1) C++ STL
2) C stdio
3) C++ iostreams

Thanks,

mjc
0
Comment
Question by:mrjoltcola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AGoodKeenMan
AGoodKeenMan earned 800 total points
ID: 24774524
Using the STL in Objective-C requires that you switch the file to use Objective-C++ by changing the file ending to .mm. After that you can import the various STL libraries normally: #import <vector>.
However I am not 100% on whether this applies to iPhone development or not, you might do better to signup to the developer program and search the developer forum, you are more likely to hook the right person.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 1200 total points
ID: 24791507
AGoodKeenMan has some points. But AFAIKT it probably will just hold for Apple computer. So I'd like to answer you questions more directly
1) no (it's C++)
2) yes (Objective C is a superset of C)
3) no (it's C++)

And yes there exists such a beast as Objective-C++....

Regards
Friedrich

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24794056
Thanks to both. I am wondering what I will have available to me when I try to port an app to iPHone. I have existing code that uses STL.

I am waiting for an actual Mac Pro, so I cannot test yet.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 31599636
Did not have the iphone specific info I was looking for, but I appreciate the answers.
0