Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth for accessing terminal server via 3G

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to connect to my terminal server using a 3G-enabled netbook for up to 8 hours a month.  Both I and the terminal server are in the UK.  The 3G provider (Vodafone) offers various tariffs, depending on how much bandwidth I need, for example 1Gb a month, 3Gb a month, etc.  The 8 hours will usually be spent connected to a single, fairly-complex Access 2003 application, with 30Mb front-end and 60Mb back-end.  

The netbook will be running XP Pro.  The TS is on Windows Server 2003, professionally hosted, with super-fast broadband and all the trimmings.

Can anyone please give me an idea of the likely bandwidth requirement?  I do not envisage downloading any printed reports - I shall mostly be supporting other TS users by taking control of their sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:Bellone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 600 total points
ID: 24773795
Monitor usage using a normal internet connection.. do what you would consider average to above average then decide from there.

http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_faq_performance.htm#monitor_bandwidth

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23286593.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24774077
under 128kbps, should handle it on 3g, but not so well on GPRS
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 900 total points
ID: 24774121
I wouldn't imagine more than 768mb per month either
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Bellone
ID: 31599639
Thanks for you advice guys.  In view of what you say, I shall go for a 2Gb/month plan initially.

Bellone
0