?
Solved

How to design different template on frontpage and subpages in Joomla?

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi, may I know is there any way to design 2 different layout template look in Joomla? As in the frontpage's kinda either splash page or a one column page, then the other subpages will reside to the default layout which is 2 coumn / 3 column. Need some guidance pls, Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:derricksan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CalmSoul
CalmSoul earned 450 total points
ID: 24774055
This is what joomla is all about.

Login to joomla administrator section

Go to menu > main menu
-> click on Home
-> on the left Parameters (Basic) (set Columns = 1)
-> subpages can be other menu items
(set columns = 2 , or 3 )

depending on need.

Regards,
CS
0
 

Author Comment

by:derricksan
ID: 24775166
What about the template design look? Is there anyway to create 2 different looks as in the positions and layout stuff. I have attach the image, can this be done? What are the steps to do that?
front.jpg
subpage.jpg
subpage-individual-articles.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robo2000 earned 1050 total points
ID: 24776571
In order to do this you go into the templates section, you setup your main template as the default template for the site.  This will essentially become your home page.

Upload you second template into the templates section via ftp and then edit this template and in the menu assignment options on the left hand side you tell it which pages to use this second template for.
0