Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot failure after Paragon Partition Manager

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just installed Paragon Partition Manager 10 server edition. After choosing to move and resize some partitions, I was advised the server would need to reboot. I clicked 'ok' and the server rebooted. However whenever it starts up, it boots to what appears to be the boot manager and gives me the error 'no items to select'.
I can't do anything but reboot and continue in a loop.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:railtonk
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24774162
i would put in your server disk and load up recovery console and type fixboot

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:railtonk
ID: 24774232
Sadly it dont appear to be able to do that. It wont let me boot to cd for some reason. It goes straight to this error.
The cd is 1st boot option in the bios, but still no joy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetRolller3D earned 1000 total points
ID: 24776894
Does the CD boot if the problematic HDD is removed? (If it doesn't, then it's a motherboard/BIOS problem.) Also, try putting the drive into another computer (does not need to be a server, any computer will do as long as it has the necessary interface for the drive, e.g. you can't put a SCSI HDD into an IDE-only machine) and running fixboot there.
0