[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rows to Columns

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello:

I am trying to display this field into 3 columns instead of one long column.

 <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" ShowHeader="False" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1">
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="ID"  />
           </Columns>
</asp:GridView>

0
Comment
Question by:RecipeDan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 24774218
You are trying to split the 'ID' field across 3 columns, instead of one? Is this correct?

What is the format of your ID field? Can you give an example here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 24774257
Yes that is correct. ID is a text field. The ID column looks like this:

ID
Dan
Matt
John
Andy
Rohger
Sara
Bill
Bob

I want it to look like this:
Dan                    Matt               John
Andy                  Roger           Sara
Bill                      Bob

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 24774516
try using DataList control like below.
Note the property: RepeatColumns="3
 <asp:DataList ID="DataList1" runat="server" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
        RepeatColumns="3">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:Label ID="FirstNameLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("ID") %>' />
        </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:DataList>

Instead of lable you can use li tags as well or any other kind of appropriate control
0