Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use the computer while defragmenting an external drive?

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Ok,  here's a noob question.

Usually - and obviously - when I defrag my internal drive I don't use the computer until the hard drive is completely defragged to avoid writing any data to the drive during the process.

But my question is:  Is it ok to use my iMac while defragmenting a firewire external drive where no data is going to be written during the defrag process?  

Or should I just do the same and avoid doing anything on this computer until the process is done?

My problem is that my external drives are 1.5 TB and I have 7 of them so you can imagine that it takes a lot of time to defrag each one of them.

If this helps at all...  I'm using an iMac running OS X 10.5.7 and using drive genius to defrag.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:M-Geek
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
ID: 24774253
I do it all the time i just my external drive for backup and storeing music and pictures.
Once it defraged it should not take long to defrag them again unless you delete a large file.

CT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24774280
Sure you can.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 24776885
I don't know about Macs, but on Windows, you can even defragment a drive that is being used. Otherwise it would be impossible to defragment the system drive, except maybe at boot-time. Defragmenting one drive and using another one surely won't cause problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24776975
One other note you can connect more than one drive to your mac and defrag them at the same time to same time. You need a hub it you run out of port.  http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=193393

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:M-Geek
ID: 31599660
Thanks for taking the time to answer my question!
0