Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer shuts down any application it tries to print from.

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My client bought a HP Deskjet F 4247 printer. I installed it with no problems. Any attempt to print from any application (Notepad/Word/IE) gives the message "Notepad/Word/IE has experienced a problem and needs to close..."
My client bought another printer. I uninstalled/ reinstalled. Same result. I booted to safe mode to try to print. Control Panel - Printers and Faxes is empty, any attempt to print brings up the message "To print you must first install a printer..."
In normal mode, a right-click on the printer icon brings up "Function address 0x4f56a0bd caused a protection fault. (exception code 0xc0000005) Some or all property pagess may not be displayed." Consequently I cannot print a test page.
I have scanned for malware and am sure the pc is clean. Sfc /scannow showed no errors.
Pc is a Packard Bell XP MCE, about two years old. It is running perfectly well with no errors.
I have run a repair install of XP. Same result.

Any ideas how to move this forward?
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pnrhait earned 1000 total points
ID: 24774186
Go to Hp's website down the driver that meets your systems requirements and reinstall the driver.. I have had this come up a few times and it was always the driver that caused the issues
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24774202
OK. But would the drivers on TWO seperate installation disks be corrupt? I'm thinking that it is more likely to be a system file problem on the client's pc.  But I will download fresh drivers...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24774326
All service packs up to date?

And you may wish to read http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1246653761281+28353475&threadId=847543 and see if any of the solutions there might apply to you.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24946708
In the end, I was forced to create a new user account. From this account I could print normally, so I moved the client's data across and he was happy with that.
I still have no idea why a user account could become corrupt in this way...
0