Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start and End Dates for a MySQL query from PHP form

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to have a simple calendar system on a form to choose a start and end date. This date needs to be passed to an SQL query that will limit the results of the query.

The form also has a bunch of checkboxes (works well) to select columns and various other things..

I found a calendar that should work:

http://www.triconsole.com/php/calendar_datepicker.php

but I can't seem to get the date out of the $_POST array, even though I know it is being passed properly to $_POST.

In the code below I have the code that should be putting the start date in to a variable (?) ($smalldate) and the end date into $bigdate.

When I var_dump var_dump($_REQUEST); I get an array, and when I var_dump($bigdate); I get NULL.

I am totally open to using a different method altogether. I need to have a easy input for dates, ie I don't want the user to have to enter a date manually but rather have the ability to choose with the mouse.

I would like to have the start and end dates end up in something I can use in my SQL query like this:
WHERE `datavalues`.`LocalDateTime` < '$bigdate' AND `datavalues`.`LocalDateTime` > '$smalldate'";

Thanks!
<?php
 
#
# This is my query page (part of it)
#
<form method="post" action="result.php" name="searchform">
 
 
	 //get class into the page
require_once('classes/tc_calendar.php');
 
//instantiate class and set properties
$myCalendar0=new tc_calendar("date0",true);
$myCalendar0->setIcon("images/iconCalendar.gif");
$myCalendar0->setDate(1,1,2008);
$myCalendar0->getDate();
$myCalendar0->dateAllow('2006-01-01','2008-12-31',false);
$myCalendar0->autoSubmit (true, "searchform");
$myCalendar1=new tc_calendar("date1",true);
$myCalendar1->setIcon("images/iconCalendar.gif");
$myCalendar1->setDate(1,1,2008);
$myCalendar1->getDate();
$myCalendar1->dateAllow('2006-01-01','2008-12-31',false);
$myCalendar1->autoSubmit (true, "searchform");
 
        //output the calendar
		$myCalendar0->writeScript();
		echo "   to   ";
		$myCalendar1->writeScript();
?>
# The submit button and end of the form are lower down but not shown here.
 
 
#
# This is in result.php
#
 
<?php
$smallDate = isset($_REQUEST["date0"]) ? $_REQUEST["date0"] : "";
$bigDate = isset($_REQUEST["date1"]) ? $_REQUEST["date1"] : "";
 
var_dump($_REQUEST); # returns an array
var_dump($bigdate); #returns "NULL"
echo  $_POST["date0"]; # seems to give me the result I want "2008-01-01"
?>

Open in new window

DateCal.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:KJB01
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:szewkam
ID: 24774598
well, maybe you want consider another way to get the date-picker. I'm talking about http://jqueryui.com/demos/datepicker/
When you submit a form you get a date from one text type input. Without any problem :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 24774624
$bigdate and $bigDate are two different variables, case matters. Line 40 assigns to $bigDate, line 43 dumps $bigdate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KJB01
ID: 31599678
Thanks very much! Good eye! It worked right away.
0