Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is a good css and html ide for ubuntu

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
what is a good css and html ide for ubuntu
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Fabio Marzocca
ID: 24776304
If you really con't live without an ide (I prefer to work simply with a text editor) you can install Kompozer

sudo apt-get install kompozer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
danyul_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 24796935
I personally like eclipse for everything I do. It has a heap of features for web development escpecially if you get into the server side coding arena.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24796964
eclipse does not support html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24796967
or xhtml
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danyul_c
ID: 24797036
Yes it does.

Assuming you're using Ganymede in the Help menu choose Software Updates.
Then in the available software tab choose Ganymede Update Site -> Web and Java EE Development -> Web Developer Tools and Web Page Editor

If you are in Galileo then I would assume they are in a similar position under the Galileo Update Site.

Eclipse is a huge program which allows you to add on the pieces you need to suit the type of development you do.

I use Eclipse for ALL web sites I create, whether it's PHP, xHTML or even Flex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24797219
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danyul_c
ID: 24797275
Go to http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/ and download the one that says Eclipse for PHP Developers.

Once you have that simply unpack the archive file you downloaded and then double click on eclipse in the directory. That should start it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24797339
I also use those other language like java and c++
cant I get every thing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danyul_c
ID: 24797418
Yes you can. once you have the basic eclipse installed you can then go into the software updates section in the help menu and add in all the other components you need to support other languages.
0