Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vaio laptop internal ribbon cable for power panel

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi guys

anyone know where I can get an internal ribbon for the power panel as I think I damaged it during a dc socket fix as I think I streched it after putting it all back together and the trackpad didn't work so I had to open it and the trackpad wasn't connected but when I was taking it apart again I forgot to disconnect the power panel cable. The laptop was working fine until I streched the cable

Anyone know when I can get a replacement
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24775083
Check this page, look for your model and the complete parts list for that model will come up with prices.
http://www.nexttronics.com/sony-vaio-laptop-computer-parts-lookup.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24776628
i did but it doesn't find the model
its a pcg-k86p or pcg-9u1m  and it doesn't find either and the ribbon cable has no part number so does it come with the power panel?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24776807
You can also try checking this site
 http://www.pchub.com

Good luck !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24776910
No already tried site
Does anyone know a part number for that ribbon cable or does it come with the power panel
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24777078
The PCG-K47 shares a lot of parts, try this link.
Not sure if this is what your looking for.
http://www.nexttronics.com/catalog/sony/1/182914011.htm
It is the ribbon cable from the touch pad to the PWB -SWX169 in this breakdown pic of the PCG-K47
http://www.nexttronics.com/reference/sony/k12fp/int-K43F.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24777082
Forgot to point out--> the PWB SWX169 is part #6 on the list, the ribbon cable is #12
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24778225
its not the touchpad ribbon its the one from the power panel
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 24778406
Is this it. If mot could you post a pic.
http://www.impactcomputers.com/1-830-249-11.html

If not I would suggest getting in contact with this company as they are in the UK
http://www.sonyweb.co.uk/vgn-K31.htm#Main%20parts
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 31599679
brilliant thanks
0