Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbscript to exe translator

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear forum members,

I'm searching for a software which allows me to translate my Windows vbscript scripts to exe AND set that exe to run on the highest privileges. Which means if there is a UAC enabled computer, I'd like to be automatically asked by UAC whether I would or not run that application, because it wants to run with administrative privileges. All of the other softwares I found can't set the exe to run with admin privileges :(

Thank you a lot for your help,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:mkrisz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tojo2k
ID: 24774529
If you buy a copy of WinRAR you can create a self-extracting archive that will run in an elevated process and launch the vb script.  That would be one way.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24774783
Well this covers the VBS to exe
http://renegadetech.blogspot.com/2006/07/how-to-convert-bat-file-or-vbs-file.html

However it does not cover automatically running as admin.
You would have to use runas or ShellExecute to respawn the script running as administrator.
See here.
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/185/1/VBScripts-and-UAC-elevation.html

So if you make the changes to the script to automatically respawn the script running as Administratorm then make it an exe following my first link in theory it all should work.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:mkrisz
ID: 31600139
great answer!
0