Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL wireless router reset has knocked out internet

Posted on 2009-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My mother living in Crete (Greece) needed to add a second notebook to her wireless network which had been set to mac filtering with only the one existing netbook in the mac table.
The problem here is that we didn't have the router login details, so reset the router to factory defaults via hard reset.
Now we can log in to the router using default login, but the router is not communicating with the ISP.
Any ideas where the heck I should start looking to sort this out?
0
Comment
Question by:mrrickus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jdcomp
jdcomp earned 450 total points
ID: 24774647
What type of internet connection your ISP uses, static IP, PPPoE, PPTP???

What type of router you have?

When you reset the router you also reset the login information for you ISP, you will need to reneter that information for you internet to work again
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1050 total points
ID: 24774695
Depending on your router, you will need to check with your ISP to determine the following items (some routers have a wizard that can auto-detect the type of ADSL line you are on):
  • VPI
  • VCI
  • Encapsulation Method (LLC / VC-MUX)
  • Username
  • Password
  • PPPoE / PPPoA
  • MTU Size
What make / model of router do you have?
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrrickus
ID: 24774735
All the router info I have is:
Sweex ADSL 2/2+ modem/router 54mbps AnnexA.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24774746
Here is a link to their manual download page in various languages.  Might be worth a download and read.
http://www.sweex.com/producten.php?sectie=&subsectie=&item=91&artikel=739&detail=h 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrrickus
ID: 24774779
Ok, thanks everyone.
I'll be having a nose through the manual from the link (cheers alanhardisty) and get back in a while.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrrickus
ID: 31599687
I think I've got the info I need - will be testing in the morning.
Alan - I gave you a larger share of the point on this one. Your link to the manual was very useful.
Thanks again to you both.
Rick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24775016
Thanks Rick - hope you get it going again without too many issues.  Appreciate the points.
Come back if you get stuck anywhere.
Alan
0