Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chat History - Facebook

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do you retrieve your Chat History in FACEBOOK for a particular friend even thought he is not signed on.
0
Comment
Question by:adalon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24778559
This is a quote from facebook "While message history is saved from page to page, and even between login sessions, please note that it is not logged permanently."

You could always use this application for facebook to log you chat history

http://www.facebook.com/apps/application.php?id=109245700449
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 24799646
According to http://www.facebook.com/help.php?page=824 you are unable to retrieve chat logs from a while back. You're able to retrieve recent chats though by just opening up that chat window.

See screen shot for more information.

Facebook---Chat--How-to-use-the-.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NSeybert
ID: 25019147
Did any of these suggestions help adalon?
0