Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMADEUS

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello!

Don't know if its a right place to ask,but I'll try anyway.
I know about very popular booking software called AMADEUS which is used in tourist offices.
Is there a way to learn it or download it and practice at home?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 24778387
Sometimes google is your best friend abrodski, since your question is dependant on folks who have used this product.
If you can source out more details.
Here's one reference.
world's leading supplier of IT solutions that enable success in the travel and tourism industry.
http://www.amadeus.com/amadeus/x5034.xml
http://www.amadeus.com/amadeus/amadeus.html
But how to actually study this type of business can't really say.
Probably Tourism and Hospitality
http://www.pdit.ca/
http://www.hospitalitytraining.net/pdit/tourism5.html
http://www.iata.org/training/self_study/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24778769
Amadeus is not software, but a company.  You can purchase software and access their service.  In the airline industry they are known as a GDS.

You can contact them directly.
0