?
Solved

Apache...Linux vs. Windows

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello!

I have a book about Apache under Linux,but I use it on Windows...So my question is...is it worth for me to read that book...I mean,is there any difference in configuring Apache under different OS?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24775421
As far as I know, configuration on an Apache server is the same one either OS. I run an Apache server on my XP laptop and all of the information I've ever needed always worked for me whether it was supposed to be for a Linux box or a Windows box. I'd say that if you are looking to learn about the server then it's worth reading the book.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yfastud earned 750 total points
ID: 24782290
if you just want to get the basic concepts then the answer is yes, but if you actually want to use and apply them, then the answer might be no since apache in *nix includes almost everything while in windows is missing some, if not a lot, functions/libraries which will effect the settings, of course depends on what you set ;)
in additions, path in different os will be vary, and even wamp such as wampserver or xampp do not have the same paths, so you should consult help directly from the wamp that you use if you never admin any apache server before ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24783882
I've been using Apache on XP for years now and there is not difference in the libraries that are available. Apache is Apache. Even the paths are the same as far as I can tell, For instance, I use / (slashes) in all my paths and not \ (blackslash) and Apache converts them for me. In some cases it may actually be easier to use something in Apache on Windows. There are times when you want to turn something off, of include a library that was not included before. On *nix, this may actually require recompiling while on Windows you simply remove the comment mark from a line.

There are some differences between them, but I have not found them to be with Apache. Most of the differences I have found are in PHP. In this case paths may be different. For instance if you use the constant __FILE__ this will return \s instead of /s, and there are some _SERVER variable differences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24784098
So if I understood correctly Xampp is the place where I should get assistance with Apache?
Do you think I would need to configure anything in Apache if I use Xampp.or Xampp does it all for me behind the curtain?
0