Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move existing 2K image to new laptop, make it dual boot with installed XP.

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a new Thinkpad with XP (no user data yet), and an old Thinkpad dual booting two separate Win2K partitions, each with several years of user/client data and installed programs.  I want to move an image of the 2K onto partitions of the new machine, and make them dual (really, "triple") boot.  I haven't been able to affect the booting of a 2K partition on the new machine. I have Acronis Image Magic, Partition Magic, an extra drive, a USB external disk caddy, and an external floppy drive, at the ready.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pziemer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24775149
First i would create a partion for the 2k image
next i would restore the 2k image to the new partition you created
next boot the laptop in safe mode under the 2k image and repairt the os. if that does not work then do a repair install.
next with one to fhe programs edit the boot menu to add 2k

While typing this post i had a thought.
why don't you convert the 2k image to a virtural image and you can run it using vmware. http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
this would be easier and would allow you to run both os at the same time.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:pziemer
ID: 24775199
CT, Thanks for the response.  I already have one of the 2K images on a new primary partition on the new HD.  There's no corruption, but it won't boot the 2K image, in any mode.  I don't understand about "hidden/active/bootable" partitions.  I'm going to look at that vmware suggestion:  "easier" is a very attractive word at this point.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibexsystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783534
Its not booting because the motherboard/chipset drivers are not the same on the new pc you may have to do an overlay of the O/S and then reinstall the drivers..

I think a better option to vmware is Microsoft Virtual PC
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04D26402-3199-48A3-AFA2-2DC0B40A73B6&displaylang=en 
its a little easyer and cheaper to run then vmware  

Hidden Partitions  are partitions that you cant see from within your O/S these are normally used for recovery partitions.

Active partitions  The primary partition on a hard drive that typically contains and boots the operating system needs to be marked as active

Boot Partition - is a partition that contains the files required for a system start up

If you want to know more about partitions have a look at this site: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/structPartitions-c.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pziemer
ID: 24788350
ibexsolutions:  

When you say "overlay of the OS", do you mean this:  Reinstall a virgin 2K in the new partition, and then place the image from the old machine over it?  If so, do you know how I can get around the MS limitation that it will not let a 2K install proceed from a booted XP?  I tried that very early on, and the Setup on the 2K CD is disabled when it discovers the newer XP.

But I just discovered last night a real bonehead move on my part.  The old machine has two primary partitions, dual booting, both 2K, C: and D:.  Because the D: is by far the more critical regarding apps and data, I imaged that one, and have been trying to get it running first.  It's a perfectly good 2K partition except for one thing:  there is no boot.ini on the D: partition.

Thus, where the new machine is now is this:  XP is C:, and its boot.ini declares two partitions.  The MS boot manager (the "select which system... screen) shows both the XP and the 2K, but when I select the 2K, the response is a blue screen stop due to "INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE."  I'm hoping this is due to my D: debacle.  I'm imaging the old C: sector by sector right now, and am going to try putting that image in the second partition of the new harddrive where the old D: image now sits.

Second question for you (and this for the Solution, regardless of whether I succeed this time or not):  When Acronis is going thru it's restore dialog, it gives the option to restore the MBR of the old drive as well.  Should I do so?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pziemer
ID: 31600423
You didn't solve my immediate problem, but only because you couldn't and can't, by all indications.  Your hardware compatibility response identified the root problem, and the particulars of the hardware/driver  issues are specific to the computers.

From here, reading the Microsoft kb entries, and some websites, I have to decide if I'm going to go ahead with attempting the migration, or just bite the bullet and do program-by-program reinstalls on the new machine XP.  

If I do, I'll learn about PnP compatibility and all kinds of things I really don't need to know.  If I don't, the only real loss is I won't have BoundsChecker on my VC++ compiler: they won't give my a key for changing machines:  upgrade only, and in the .Net world, C++ is only secondary or legacy for me anymore.

Anyway, thanks for the answer.  It was as close to right on as it could be.  At least now I know that I wasn't being really stupid.  Just ignorant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24795191
when I say overlay I mean booting from the 2K CD and going through the options hope fully you get the option to repair the install this should fix the install and make it boot but normally you will just run the install over the top of your existing O/S it will detect that there is a current O/S on the system and will install the files to a new folder something like windows000 this would replace the system files by the versions on the installation media. By the versions on the installation media. Any ones that have been updated via Service Pack or other update installation are undone. The registry is reset to system supporting defaults, but entries placed by other programs are not affected. Other than system files, nothing is deleted or restored.

Yeah I probably would restore the MBR (master boot Record) especially if you want to boot this drive

The MBR may be used for one or more of the following:

1. Holding a disk's primary partition table.
2.Bootstrapping operating systems, after the computer's BIOS passes execution to machine code instructions contained within the MBR.
3.Uniquely identifying individual disk media, with a 32-bit disk signature; even though it may never be used by the machine the disk is running on
0