Solved

Home page is wrong

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Users get a home page based on group policy, but after a change the old home page (http://Intranet01) still displays.

I have changed the setting in Group Policy from http://Intranet01 to http://intranet02

Group Policy Results show that the policy is applied and an examination of the registry at
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page = http://Intarnet02
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Page_URL = http://Intranet02

I don't understand how the home page can still show the old setting, when the registry says otherwise.

Any Ideas


0
Comment
Question by:jsulliva1957
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
Comment Utility
Have you checked rsop.msc on client pc? then run gpupdate /force at client pc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check it can resolve this in DNS. Is it being published via ISA? If so turn off caching of http to see if that helps. If so, flush it and turn on again. Have you checked it isn't being populated from elsewhere like at domain level or higher OU GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
Comment Utility
Yes the rsop, shows that the group policy is applied.
Doesn't it mean that the policy is applied correctly if the registry  says that the Start page and the Default_Page_URL are Intranet02. ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
And did you have a look at my first suggestions?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
Comment Utility
Sorry leegclystvale, I did do both of these, and the rsop, revealed that the policy was correctly applied


Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
Comment Utility
Oh, I also did a gpupdate /force.

But doesn't this come back to the dilemma that if  Start Page and Default_Page_URL say http://Intranet02, then why does the user get http://Intranet01.

Group Policy is pushing out the right information, but the user is not getting these settings.

Jim
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
Have you checked the local machine policy settings? Have you tried using another user on the machine to see if it works for another user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
Comment Utility
Yes, this occurs across all users and machines.

I found an entry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page = http://Intranet01.

When this is changed to Intranet02, the home page displays correctly. The problem however is that a nonadministrator cannot change this policy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
Comment Utility
I have found the solution.

There was another policy UserConfiguration > Administrative Templates > Extra Internet Explorer Settings, that put the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page entry in.
This prevented the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page working.

Your solution leegclystvale on  Date:05/07/09 02:37 AM that there was a higher policy, is therefore correct.

Thanks
0