?
Solved

Create Searchable PDF on upload to MOSS

Posted on 2009-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
That would be heavenly - if there's a way to do it, please do tell!  Thanks,  Teeda
0
Comment
Question by:TEEDA
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itgroove earned 2000 total points
ID: 24775745
Hey there,
Is your question, how to create PDF's from files stored in SharePoint?  Or how to create an OCR'd PDF?  Or how to make the PDF file type searchable in SharePoint?  Either way, I'll take a brief stab at all 3:
1. To create PDF's, this has been asked recently actually - check it out here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_24506816.html
2. To Scan a document, upload, etc. a PDF that has been OCR'd, there are a number of solutions though the two biggies I'm aware of are Dark Blue Duck (www.darkblueduck.com) and KnowledgeLake (www.knowledgelake.com) - there are others too and you might want to check out www.sharepointreviews.com for other products and user ratings of each
3. To enable the PDF iFilter, there are a number of resources out there, this is the process I documented, that worked best for me (basically, I compiled what was out there as there were some mistakes and misconceptions, to produce the steps for myself) - http://blog.brainlitter.com/archive/2008/12/10/installing-pdf-support-in-wss-3-0-and-moss-2007-icon-and-search-1.aspx
... and keep in mind, docs larger than 16mb won't be indexed unless you tell SharePoint to do so - http://blog.brainlitter.com/archive/2009/02/23/docs-and-pdfs-larger-than-16mb-are-not-indexed-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24776486
2. There is also Kofax (http://www.kofax.com) to scan documents to SharePoint environments and add metadata tags to them.
0