Solved

SBS 2008 RWW cant see all of the client PC's

Posted on 2009-07-03
8
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I can only see about half of the client PC's listed in the connect to window of RWW.
0
Comment
Question by:cwebbsr1961
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24776957
Make sure all computers are in the SBS computers OU in Active Directory Users & Computers
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24777140
also make sure there are entries for all computers in DNS?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24780191
The PC's will only be present if they were joined to the domain using the  http://connect  wizard. If they were joined manually, as they would be in a 2008 std domain, they will not show up.

Though this should have been enabled by the wizard, also check the Windows SBS console under network | computers | highlight the problematic PC | select view computer properties | user access | and make sure the appropriate users have permissions to use this computer. If not, the PC will not show up for that user in RWW
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24780294
I can't say I have ever had to do that as long as they are in the right OU and they show up in the SBS console under network and computers then RWW normally works.

If they are not in this view check they are in the SBS Computers OU and not the default computers OU.  If you need to move them then refresh the view in the SBS Consple and that should sort it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24780306
>>"I can't say I have ever had to do that"
Hi demazter. To which are you referring  (keeping in mind this is SBS2008)? You must use the http://connect wizard in order for all features to work in an SBS domain, and if not present under user access they won;'t have permission to connect to that machine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24780314
I have just checked 2 of my recent SBS2008 rollouts one was new the other was a migration from Windows 2003 standard neither of which I used the http://connect and both of which I can view all computers on the RWW connect to computer list.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24780321
Perhaps RWW will work, but I will guarantee if you do not use the http://connect wizard your system is not fully configured.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 24780332
Following is for SBS2003 using http://SBSname/connectcomputer which has been replaced by http://connect, but it outlines all that the wizard does. It really is almost impossible to accomplish this manually, and further why would one.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/01/23/33632.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23685163.html
0