Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to restor printer windows 2003 standard server

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A have Veritas backup 9.1

I did a back up from an old Windows  2003 standard server but this server doesn't work anymore.

I built a new Windows 2003 standard server, a want to restore all the printers from my tape backup (data from the old server) on the new one. Which folders i have to pickup, what i have to do, to make sure to restore the printers ?
0
Comment
Question by:friscobay
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 200 total points
ID: 24775301
I'm afraid it's impossible. You shoud restore some registry keys, some drivers, some.... It will be easier to install those printers from scratch.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24775312
You will need to restore the system state along with any driver files required for those printers.

See similar thread here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23672754.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 24776066
Its better of reinstalling printers.but for future reference you can use thil tool  MS Print Migrator
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24776131
I have a customer with 170 printers on a print server some with finishers, staplers extra trays I certainly wouldn't want to set them all up again after a server crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:friscobay
ID: 24850860
Thank all for help
0