Solved

I copied the c:\users\[user name] folder onto a network drive.  Now I can't delete the folder because it appears there are recursive junction points.  How can I delete the folder?

Posted on 2009-07-03
10
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I copied the c:\users[username] folder off a vista machine to a networked USB drive.  Now I can't delete the folder because it appears the application data folder is recursive and keeps pointing back to something.  If I drop to the command line, I can "cd' to into the applic~1 only so many times before it exceeds the max length for a path.  How do I get rid of this folder?  Both drives are NTFS.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMiller1967
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24775347
Windows has a maximum path length of something like 260 characters, if you go through the tree and rename the first folder to 1 then the second to 2 etc thus reducing the length of the path you should be able to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMiller1967
ID: 24775648
demazter:  Thanks for the reply.  However, I am unable to rename the junction "Application Data" (applic~1).  It just appears that I when I "cd" to applic~1, it just resurses forever.  See the attached file for more info.
Example-1.doc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24776140
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 125 total points
ID: 24776406
DelinvFile can delete it -  http://www.purgeie.com/delinv/index.htm

 
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24776439
I would definately try: RD foldername /s /q first before installing 3rd party software
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24776453
I would definately try: RD foldername /s /q first before installing 3rd party software
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24776484
The re-direction of the folder (prev Junction) can go ~16 levels deep because of the backup method/ software used and will be > 255 char limit.  3rd party software is needed in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24776490
Apologies for the double post not quite sure what happened there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMiller1967
ID: 24995171
Thanks for the suggestios.  I had already tried RD /s /q before creating this post, but it failed.  After several more attempts, I caved and just reformatted the drive.  I didn't get a chance to try DelinvFile as someone suggested (perhaps that would have worked).  Before I close this post, I thought I would mention that I did more research and found that you should never use robocopy without the the /xj (exclude junctions) parameter.  That seems to be what caused this in the first place.  After the reformat and ensuring I'm using /xj on robocopy, things appear to be normal again (no seemingly endless recursive junctions).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:btaplin
ID: 25101890
Robocopy without /xj from Vista to USB HDD caused the same problem for me.

DelinvFile worked on most of the files but not all.

I'll probably have to reformat as well.

FYI,

btaplin
0