Solved

VMWare on Windows Server 2008 Blue Screen

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am getting the Blue Screen when I try to create a virtual machine from the Windows Server 2008 backup. I have a Windows Server 2008 running on my friends server. I wanted to create the exact machine on my Server. So, I used Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery tool to take the complete backup of it's C: drive.

I converted that c: drive backup to VMWare Virtual Disk File. When I try to create a virtual machine from that file, it's failing during start up. I am getting the Blue Screen with the following error message. "Windows Failed to start... A recent hardware or software change maybe the cause. I am attaching the screen shot of the blue screen, before it show the error message.
VMWare-Error-Message.doc
0
Comment
Question by:PreethamReddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24775949
If your friends Windows 2008 server was a physical machine, and you now want it to run in a virtual machine, you will need to use VMWare Converter to 'fix' the machine. It is bluescreening because it is expecting a specific SCSI card /etc ... now that your running it in a VM with a different SCSI card, etc it causes the problem.
So take vConverter, point it at your VM, and force it to create another VM (in this case it is a V2V) ... in this new VM, the vConverter will go into the VM and fix it so that it starts. Hope that helps.
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pigletiger
ID: 24776262
Re-install windows on the Windows Server 2008 machine. Normally fixes BSODs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24777002
I've had good luck with Norton Ghost running on the machine being cloned. However, you MAY need to look into running SYSPREP before doing this.

What SYSPREP does is put the source machine into a mode where the next time it boots, and you want to lock down the settings, it will go through the hardware settings (detection) and ask for a CD-KEY in the process.

You can get the CD key from the original installation of server 2008, or use
Belarc Advisor  http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

The advisor program will give lots of good information about the installed software, including a  section  that has software CD keys.

Read about using SYSPREP here
http://www.amikkelsen.com/?p=120

The key idea is that Windows Servers cannot be simply moved around, this is a security issue. If someone were able to easily move a Server around, it would lose it's security capabilities, this is where sysprep comes in, it sets up the system so it CAN be moved to new hardware.

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PreethamReddy
ID: 31599705
Thank you so much... That worked incredibly.... Now I have my server up and running...

I used Symantec Software to convert it... That's why it ran into so many problems... I didn't know vConverter supports Windows Server 2008... Thanks a lot for your help...
0