Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clone sbs 2008 to new drive

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to know what software program can be used to sucessfully clone an existing sbs 2008 installation to another drive? If you have had sucess in doing this exact proceedure that will also be helpful.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UncleLethal
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 24776261
Most imaging software that is mainstream will do this I use Acronis http://www.acronis.co.uk/promo/ATISWin/true-image-echo-003.html?source=uk_googleATIS&ad=server+imaging&c=3048797304&k=image%20server&gclid=CPXn_MDLu5sCFZ4A4wodiGyuDw which works well for me, I have used it on SBS2003 a few times to replace system disks but not yet tried it with 2008.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naughtynat
naughtynat earned 750 total points
ID: 24777565
I would recommend storagecraft. I think its fairly similar as know quite a few people that use Acronis.

I have used this plenty of times, although not with SBS 2008 as yet, but will be soon as getting my system up and running in a few weeks.

http://www.storagecraft.com/downloads/SPSBServer_Setup_3_3.exe

Free fully functioning trial for 30 days. Good Pricing.

It does a sector based backup so just use the one software package and it will do WSS, SQL, Exchange, AD and everything else you might have on an SBS box.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24780275
I have used Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server Small Business for 2003 SBS many times and it works happily with 2008 too.
0