Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 blocks URL links in emails and text Zoom issues

Posted on 2009-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts!

1st Question: 250 Points
I just installed Outlook 2007, and if anyone sends me a link, it blocks it for security purposes...

Can I unblock it - so that I can click on those Links that people send me and it'll open a web-site?


2nd Question: 250 Points

Also with Outlook 2007:

After this new installation, Outlook randomly changes Zoom mode when I'm creating a New Email. The font says that it's set to 11, but the text is very very tiny and almost impossible to read. :(  When I look at Zoom, for whatever reason it switches it to 30% or 50%... I change it back to 100%, but then it randomly goes back to a much smaller number...

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24782664
Two questions.

You really need to have two separate discussions open for this.

Would suggest closing this discussion and creating two separate requests.

If you need help you can use the "Request Attention" to get a Moderator to Assist


0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783010
Whats the Junk Mail options set to? Try setting it to Low..... Right click an email>Junk Mail>Junk Mail Settings>Options...
Are these emails coming in with pictures visible, or is it possible they are set to read it as text? Can you post a screenshot of a message?
Actually, as for the links, if you double click an email, you should see some options at the top, "Not Junk" etc... Are they "Safe Senders"?
For the other problem, does this affect all users on this machine?
 
0