Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extra space at top left corner of my Windows XP Desktop

Posted on 2009-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a unique issue of my windows XP desktop, I have never heard or seen like that,
actually my XP desktop have an extra space at the top left corner, i can even work on that area, i can drag any window to out of my screen, size is almost 640x480 of that extra area, and 1440x900 is my actual resolution,
when first time this issue occurs, i can't understand, but when i press print-screen and paste into paint, then i seen a extra space at my top left corner..
i also attached a screenshot, somebody help me plzzz,
xpdesk.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:nitevish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samierana earned 250 total points
ID: 24776081
Check Following:
1. Did you update your graphics drivers? if yes rollback them.
2. Have to try to change your resolution different from the present 1440 x 900.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rizwanidrees
ID: 24776104
you have combined two print screens in one image using photoshop :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitevish
ID: 24776118
rizwanidrees: you are trying to say, that i'm joking with all of you experts.
man for God sake!!!
i know u don't believe that, and like me, u didn't heard any issue like that..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24776124
I have experienced these type of issues and this is because of Video driver (graphics driver) in-compatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitevish
ID: 24776186
Oh my God !

"PSPdisp" mirror my existing display.
This program package lets you use a PSP as an additional monitor.
see this: http://www.jjs.at/software/pspdisp.html
i fixed that issue, after uninstalling this utility.

thank u all, except rizwan idress :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rizwanidrees
ID: 24776189
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nitevish
ID: 31599725
I answered my question after explore my recent installed programs. My question was solved! when I uninstalled the application.
0