Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can we use only UTP cable for structured cable system for IP camera surveillance?

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
is it possible to use FTP cable, or only UTP cable for structured cable system prepared for IP camera surveillance with POE? must by used poe midspan or can be used poe switch too?
0
Comment
Question by:qwertzo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24776757
What is FTP cable???

As long as the cable and installation conforms to standards (Cat 3, Cat 5, etc.) then there's no problem using it for cameras and POE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertzo
ID: 24776831
sorry...i mean...Shielded cable...STP...is it possible to use this type of cable for structured cable sys. for ip cameras?

and in indoor we can finalize cable on one site in patchpannel a on teh other in outlet, but how we can finalize cable outdoor conditions...f.e. IP camera needs data cable and power cable for outdoor set...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 24776851
Yes to all.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24776958
I would talk to a local electrical contractor to find out what the local building codes require when running cables from indoors to out. Conduit requirements, electrical box required, etc?
0