Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error when moving file from mac pro to external drive

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts


I am unable to transfer large file from my mac to external drive.

mv location A external drive

Error:
mv: /bin/cp: terminated with 1 (non-zero) status: Cross-device link

Troubleshoot i did so far
-changed the permission to 777 still no luck.
-I am able to transfer small file <1GIg
-I get error when I transfer file > 2gig (iso images )


Thanks
Javeed Abdul
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:str8edgepunker
ID: 24776730
Why not just drag and drop the file?  Does that give you a similar error?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24776785
thanks str8

But
Command line is more faster for me.
Hence i would prefer to transfer file via terminal..

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1200 total points
ID: 24776941
Is the external drive formatted as NTFS? NTFS drives are READ ONLY from Macs unless you install third party software:

http://www.lifehack.org/articles/lifehack/how-to-read-and-write-ntfs-windows-partition-on-mac-os-x.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24776988
good catch..

I guess.i recently formatted my mac and update to latest patch . 10.5.7

Prior to that i had to install the macfuse software to read/write to NTFS.(mac was on 10.3 something)

But after fresh install i was able to transfer file small then 1gig.so my mind never went towards macfuse.(thirdparty software)

Let me install that and will give a try ..

Javeed Abdul

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24811276
I have downloaded the mcfuse
Looks like it working now ..

Not sure why Apple don't want to have it by default

Thanks for your help


Javeed Abdul

0