Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSphere Client vs Vcenter

Posted on 2009-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
12,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
Im new to vmware.

What is the difference between vSphere Client  and Vcenter?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 248 total points
ID: 24776396
You use vSphere Client to manage an esx host directly or to connect to a Vcenter, vSphere client does not need a license
Vcenter is like the centralized management software to manage multiple esx hosts and you need license for it
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 252 total points
ID: 24810490
Agree with ryder, to a certain extent, but vSphere seems to be the new marketing name for what we used to call vCenter plus ESX, which includes a core server component and the Virtual Infrastructure client (VI), along with a vMware host OS license.

VI never looked any different to me than vCenter client, except in vCenter(fundementals) I could look at 3 machines, up to 2500 with the full license.

vMware is marketing it as "Private Cloud computing", but to me its a repackaging of ESX, vCenter , vi along with enhancement in both application and infrastructure tools like clustering, thin provisoning, image resizing, etc etc to make a better esx.

Read more at:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/mid-size-and-enterprise-business/features.html

Compare editions at:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/editions_comparison.html

0