[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help setting up email forwarding from spam host to Exchange behind a Sonicwall

Posted on 2009-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an offsite spam filtering solution that all of our mail is routed to first and then forwards mail to our Exchange Server that sites behind a Sonicwall. Incoming mail is rejected with a "recv: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for . . ." error.
0
Comment
Question by:timdoll
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rizwanidrees
ID: 24776358
all IP if your spam server to relay in send connector (Exchange 2007), smtp settings in exhcnage 2003
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24776361
Is your Exchange server set to be authoratitive for your domain?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823158
If it is not authorative, then you will get bouncing messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timdoll
ID: 31599741
Thanks alanhardisty - that was it.
0