Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send data when calling methods

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi all,

I need to send a string when calling another method - something similar to events (sender, e)

thanks

d.
0
Comment
Question by:ingprokop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iUsername
ID: 24776687
I have to admit I don't really understand the question.

Do you want to send a string as a parameter to another method ?!?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingprokop
ID: 24776693
exactly...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24776895
What about:

// in your class
public void takeSomeString(string myString)
{
   // do something with the string
   System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(myString);
}
 
// in your form_load or whatever call it like this
 
takeSomeString("some string here");
 
// or like this:
 
string justAString = "hello world";
takeSomeString(justAString);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ingprokop
ID: 24777467
ah great, that's what I needed...
0