[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Play video's simultaneous in sync?

Posted on 2009-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hey,

I want to make a flash application where two or more video's are playing in sync with each other.
More or like like this app http://www.riapedia.com/2008/09/05/how_make_money_your_ria

Does someone knows how to start on this? I think it's more then just play two video's.
Also syncing video with a powerpoint or pdf would be nice.

Any help is very appreciated.
Friendly greetings,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:behets
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arend-Jan_Oosterveld earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779370
A great place to start is the "playheadTime" function.


I'm using Gumbo (Flex 4). So i'm not sure if it works on flex 3.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Application xmlns:fx="http://ns.adobe.com/mxml/2009" xmlns:s="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark" xmlns:mx="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/halo" minWidth="1024" minHeight="768">
	<s:VideoPlayer id="videofile" x="6" y="5" source="http://helpexamples.com/flash/video/cuepoints.flv"/>
	<mx:Label x="11" y="252" text="{videofile.playheadTime}"/>
</s:Application>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rascalpants
rascalpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 24818265
you would just load both players and have them be controlled by the same method...  they should play in sync.

rp
0