Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook sort by user-defined field

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi I have created some user-defined fields in Outlook 2003 which appear as column headers in the mail inbox pane. If I click on a column header I get the message "you cannot sort by this field". Is there a workaround for this and if not does anyone think it would be possible to accomplish this with code? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike235
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24779778
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike235
ID: 24780037
No - I'm not talking about Categories, I'm talking about a custom-field. But thanks anyway. Regards, Mike
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24780215
Hi, Mike.

You can sort by a user-defined field unless the user-defined field uses a formula.  Outlook does not permit sorting by fields that use formulas to calculate their value.  There isn't a workaround for this.  It's by design.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike235
ID: 31599757
Thanks BlueDevilFan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24830223
You're welcome, Mike.
0