Solved

constant music playing on my website

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi...
i have a website... and would like to play a backround music constantly when the page opened... can anyone tell me how can i do that?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ferman-k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zlobcho earned 500 total points
ID: 24776985
<head>
<title></title>
<BGSOUND src = "sound.wav" loop= "2">
</head>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24776996
Rather than answer your question, I warn you that music from a website is one of the most hated things on the internet (other than malicious stuff).   I personally recommend that you do not do this at all.  I (and most people I've talked to about this) instantly close any webpage that plays any kind of unrequested sound.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zlobcho
ID: 24777008
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24777010
Here is a list from an informal poll of what is the most hated website feature -- audio is second only to popups.

1. Pop-ups.
2. Embedded audio.
3. Dosens of animated GIFs on one page.
4. Right-click blocking.
5. Use of images to display text or symbols.
6. Use of tables for layout - spare my bandwidth!
7. Best viewed with IE - phlease! It's the worst browser out there.
8. Site trying to install some crap (like a cursor).
9. Endless non-stop JavaScript alerts.
10. Having a huge immage that loads up in small chunks like mosaic - utter table idiocy.
11. "Your browser is not sufficient enough to browse this site, please get IE and then come back."
12. Page having dosens hundreds of links on it (portal sites).
13. E-Crap.
14. Having utter corporate public relations bull**** written on it, after reading which you become dumber.
15. Unnessesary use of Java applets (navigation menu done in Java? Just use JavaScript damn it!)
16. Serverside user input validation.
17. Use of JPEG for screenshots or other non-photo images.
18. Fixed font sizes that are unreadable in high resolutions.
19. Broken pages.
20. Bad HTML.

From:  http://developers.evrsoft.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-312.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ferman-k
ID: 31599759
i have agreed to not use it, because it might make my website hated by other... and the file could only be played on BG while i view it on the server not when i accessed it from url... anyway i will be ok with what i have now, but might by others who want it work properly not like it...

god bless
0