?
Solved

WindowsMediaPlayer1 Index Number of Currently Playing

Posted on 2009-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, is there anyway of getting the index of the current playing media?

like we have listview1.selected.index and it gives us the index [1], I'd like to be able to show the index of the media that is currently playing.

is there anyway of doing this?

for examples you'll have to import the activex windows media player dll which is on your computer.
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24781118
is this the same Q as your previous Q in this TA ?

i found this on msdn (for C coders ...)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd564119(VS.85).aspx

and this code may be very helpfull
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd564128(VS.85).aspx

i haven't used this code, so can't really help much further
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24781123
i would delete your other Q if the same
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797267
I'm not sure if this is correct because I can't test it but give it a try:

function getCurrentMediaIndex(WMP: TWindowsMediaPlayer; cm: IWMPMedia): Integer;
var
  pl: IWMPPlaylist;
  pm: IWMPMedia;
  i: Integer;
begin
  Result := -1;
  pl := WMP.currentPlaylist;
  for i := 0 to pl.count-1 do
  begin
    pm := pl.Item[i];
    // Not sure if this is the property or attribute to check
    if pm.name = cm.name then
      Result := i;
  end;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  cm: IWMPMedia;
begin
  cm := WMP1.currentMedia;
  ShowMessage(IntToStr(getCurrentMediaIndex(WMP1, cm)));
end;

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 24797590
Works Perfectly :D thankyou
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 35929975
a new way, simpler and works with same files in playlist.
function MediaIndex:integer;
var
  i:integer;
begin
with form1 do
  for i := 0 to WindowsMediaPlayer1.currentPlaylist.Count - 1 do
    if WindowsMediaPlayer1.currentPlaylist.Item[i].isIdentical[WindowsMediaPlayer1.currentMedia] = true then
      Result:=i;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 35931172
just found another much faster and simpler way.
wm:= WindowsMediaPlayer1.controlinterface.mediaCollection.add(FileProcess[i]);
wm.setItemInfo('index',inttostr(WindowsMediaPlayer1.controlinterface.currentplaylist.count));
WindowsMediaPlayer1.controlinterface.currentPlaylist.insertItem(WindowsMediaPlayer1.controlinterface.currentplaylist.count,wm);
ShowMessage(wm.getItemInfo('index'));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 35931185
Caption:=WindowsMediaPlayer1.currentMedia.getItemInfo('index');
0