?
Solved

Power Saving Mode

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Guys,

I have a system that keeps going into power saver mode automatically after the HP logo using the graphics card.  That happened 3 months ago.  At the moment, it is still in power saver mode and I have to use the onboard graphics card and everything is ok.  Can someone give me a direction to resolve this problem? I suspect that it is a driver issue but it appears to be ok.  I am stomped.
0
Comment
Question by:Submedown
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24777220
Go to Control Panel -> Power -> and set for Always ON. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 24777262
Onboard graphics card works, add-on card does not. Not a power issue, rather a driver/configuration issue. Try going into the Bios and disabling the onboard graphics card. Does that work when you reboot? Both cards could be using the same interrupt. If this does not work, re-enable the onboard and get the latest drivers for the add-on card and install. Go back into the Bios and disable the onboard. Does this work? If not, sounds like its time for a new video card.

What is your graphics card (add-on)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Submedown
ID: 24778278
Hi Wolfhere,

Nvdia 8600GT
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24792706
It's not going into power saving mode, just -looks- like it.

Before and during the HP logo the video card is displaying the basic generic video used for things like boot-up and the BIOS screens. [The mode that is the same on virtually every computer.]
This mode is simple/basic and a light load on a video card.

After the HP logo it switches to your OS drivers which puts the card into it's normal operating mode.
- Either a drivers issue [as said] or the card is defective and can't handle it's normal operating mode.

~~~
Look at the capacitors on the card.
If any have "FZ" in the markings those are your problem.
I'll give details if you have some. [A lot to write if you don't have them anyway....]
.
0