Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't find the correct Epson R285 printer driver on my Apple Imac..

Posted on 2009-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've installed the software as on the disc..  but the R285 isn't on the list I have to choose from.

The computer has never been connected to the internet, due to various circumstances - how do I get the driver onto the selected list?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:stokesydel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 24777333
The drivers should be on your system CD disks, but you will have to install the optional drivers. Otherwise, you can download the Gutenprint drivers from here: http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net/MacOSX.php
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24777419
Can I clarify... you can't connect to the internet from your machine?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 24777448
Here is how to install the optional printer drivers, which will include the Epson R285 driver:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3415
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 664 total points
ID: 24778518
Here is the driver direct from Epson.  If you have the print utility open, quit it then download and install the file ad restart the print utility.

 ftp://download.epson-europe.com/pub/download/3202/epson320281eu.dmg
0