Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query problem

Posted on 2009-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
$sql = "create table idea(title varhcar(255), content longtext)";
$qid=mysql_query($sql) or die("could not create".mysql_error());

there is a error in content longtext.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 300 total points
ID: 24777238
You have misspelled VARCHAR:

$sql = "create table idea(title varchar(255), content longtext)";
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 200 total points
ID: 24777242
you have a typo at "varchar"

create table idea(title varchar(255), content longtext);
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24777264
thanks solved.,
0