Solved

How to set the default static route gateway in router ?

Posted on 2009-07-04
6
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How to set the default static route gateway in router ?
Can we set like 'ip default-gateway <ip address> in router? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
What kind of router?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfer0x01
jfer0x01 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

if it's cisco

try

ip default-gateway x.x.x.x

where the x.x.x.x ip is the next jump to either your ISP or the next device you need to reach

Jfer


0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
yes it is cisco router, I am thinking we can also set the default route like this

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x

where the x.x.x.x ip is the next jump to either your ISP or the next device you need to reach

Which one is better ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
BinarySvant earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The preferred way to do this is the following:

Example: ISP address is 192.168.10.1

Connect to the router via console or telnet

router> enable
router# config t
router-conf# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.1
Obviously replace 192.168.10.1 with your ISP's address.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KvChaos
Comment Utility
This (ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x) is better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
Thank you! :-)
0