?
Solved

Forwarding affilates through my site first

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have various affiliate (casinos) ok. i am writing various books, now i want to place links within my books that instead of directly feeding to website, they come to mysite and i can forward them then on to the website.

two reason for this, i want to control my affiliates and scondly see which casinos etc are the most popular.

But i dont know how to write this. can some one help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:ilike-centre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagarm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24777382
If you want to record information about your affiliates, you may need to use a server side language such as php, asp/asp.net or anything else.

In PHP for example, if you want to link to a web site, but first want to record the number of visits to that web site, is to pass the web site as follow:

http://www.yourdomain.com/affiliate.php?site=www.google.com,

so in the server side of affiliate.php you would read the site as $_GET['site'] and do whatever you want and then direct the user to the site they clicked.

I'm not really sure what web language you are most comfortable with, and it depends if your host supports it, these days almost all host have php installed
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cedricdo
cedricdo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24777976
I would recommend using a script that doesn't show the URL as with Jagarm's example. If I were reading a book, I would skip the affiliate.php and just go directly to the site. Have someone make you one that looks like so: a.example.com/1

That way they can't find out the URL without going though your website first.

(I will try to make something like this, it might take a while though)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 24778531
cedricdo, that's a good idea as well, and have a table where the id is the primary key and another field let's say site to have the site name, and any other information they need.
0