Solved

How Do I UnInstall Great Plains

Posted on 2009-07-04
9
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I inherited a laptop that has Great Plains installed and I want to remove it from the machine.  However, it is not listed in the Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel.  There isn't an uninstall option in the Start menu or within the Great Plains folder itself on the hard drive.  Since the laptop is inherited, I cannot log into the system either as I am not a user and the server that it attempts to log into no longer exists.  I don't want to just go into Windows Explorer and delete all the files, but I don't know how else to remove the software from my machine.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikes_004
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24777282
You might want to try using something like Revo Uninstaller or Perfect Uninstaller:
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
http://www.perfectuninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes_004
ID: 24777622
Those two appear to only uninstall items that are listed under Add/Remove Programs under Control Panel.  The Revo one has a cool Hunter feature, but it says it doesn't know how to uninstall Great Plains.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24777806
reinstall great plains and try to uninstall with that tools
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikes_004
ID: 24777899
I don't have Great Plains software to re-install.  I inherited this machine, as-is.  I need to remove the software but it doesn't display in the Add/Remove list.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24778008
You might also try re-running whatever Service Pack update file your Great Plains install is currently running on. Then try to uninstall.

There is also a known issue with the original, non-Service Pack-ed version of Dexterity and .NET 2.0 SP 1 and 2 when trying to install GP 10. This may be rearing it's ugly head now, which is why I'm wondering if running the Service Pack will fix that error. Or you might try uninstalling and re-installing .NET 2.0 if SP 1 or 2 is loaded. Note: you would have to uninstall any later version of .NET first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes_004
ID: 24778793
I really have no clue about anything in regards to Great Plains software.  I have no idea about what version is installed or service pack or anything.  To me, it's just a folder on my hard drive and it cannot be run.  I don't have a username, password or server to log into.  I cannot run the utilities either.   GP is not listed in the Add/Remove so I don't know anything about what's installed.  Since it's not listed, I cannot uninstall.  Should I just delete the GP folder(s)?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24779685
this can help :  http://www.jasonhartman.net/2005/01/problem-starting-server-and.html

also , if you INSTALL great plains completely, and THEN use revoUninstaller, it should help

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 24781349
If you use Windows Explorer to delete all of the Folders/Files related to Great Plains, you can then use CCleaner's (www.ccleaner.com) "Registry" function to clear all of the residue out of your registry.

You will probably have to run the registry function three separate times - and MAKE SURE that you accept the default prompt to back up your registry each time.
0