Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to make a bootable recovery CD/DVD

Posted on 2009-07-04
11
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for a way to make a bootable recovery CD or DVD for an individual machine.

I want to be able to manually install windows (XP or Vista), plus drivers, a few applications etc then create an image of the machine and somehow make that a single bootable CD / DVD for recovery purposes to the exact state the machine was at the time the recovery media was created.

I am not interested in bootable floppy or USB pen drive methods or anything that requires a huge amount of time to create the entire process (understandably the image creation and image burn takes time).
0
Comment
Question by:DanoliSolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Lolash
ID: 24777376
Download the software from the following site:

http://www.nliteos.com/index.html

The nlite software can create a bootable windows XP disc that can include drivers, product key & user information.

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lolash
ID: 24777381
For windows vista you will need vlite, a link can be found from this site, i haven't used vlite but i think you will have to download something to go with vlite but the site will guide you
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 24777398
I am not sure you understand my question.

I want a recovery IMAGE, the drivers, product keys etc are already in it. I use Acronis to create an image snapshop but this cannot be made bootable (as far as I know) it requires an Acronis boot CD as the initial boot.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Lolash
ID: 24777417
http://www.macrium.com/ReflectFree.asp

This is a suggestion and it's free
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24777893
Commercial software

Norton Ghost http://www.symantec.com/themes/ghost/index.jsp
Acronis True Image http://www.acronis.com/ (recommended by experts here)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 24779193
I was under the impression that Acronis did not make a single disk 'bootable' recovery image?
I thought it was just an image that required an additional boot cd to start the process?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24780012
Apologies.  I am misreading your question.  Acronis is a two step process.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 24784255
Does anyone have a 1 step solution?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 24784455
You can use Ghost to create the image and then create a bootable CD/DVD with Ghost and the image on it.

You then boot from the CD/DVD and use Ghost to restore the image.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24810229
:dbrunton is correct.

I think that if you have a DVD burner on the machine you are imaging, then it may be a single step.
Check the Symantec Ghost Solution Suite evaluation on Symnatec site.

 
I hope this helps !
0