Solved

1003 error, category 102

Posted on 2009-07-04
13
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts

I'm working on  a client's PC (windows XP SP3, P4 w/1GB RAM).  It spontaneously restarts and afterward shows the system error 100. category 102 (in the event log)

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated, not only in resolving this, but i assisting me to to it myself next time.

Incidentally, I tried to upload some dump files, but EE won't allow the .dmp extension.  Is there a way to get these posted?  I imagine they would be helpful.

Thanks

thedslguy

0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24777430
can you add the event source?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 24777435
awawada:

What do you mean, "event source"?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24777443
save the damps to .txt from .dmp and post it here after.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24777451
exempel: http://www.msxfaq.de/uc/umdebug03.gif

the source is here = MsExchange ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 24777481
awawada:

I have to go see a client, but I'll post the event sources and the text files when I get back.

thanks

thedslguy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 24778035
awawada:

Here are the source files and dump files for the last 4 events

thanks

thedslguy
-4.pdf
-3.pdf
-2.pdf
-1.pdf
Mini070309-01.txt
Mini070209-03.txt
Mini070209-02.txt
Mini070209-01.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 200 total points
ID: 24778058
To assist you on this occasion and on future Minidump analysis, these notes should help>

You may need to disable auto restart to read any Stop error messages:
Right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart.

If you see no minidump>

Enable Minidump's in Windows XP:
http://www.cakewalk.com/Support/ProblemReporter/minidump.asp

Or you may be getting a total crash before Windows has a chance to produce a crash dump.  You should first scan the Hard disk for errors running the command chkdsk /r if this is the case.

Absence of Minidump could also be due to deteriorating motherboard capacitors, or flakey power supply.


Now to analysing your own dump file>

"How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

The !analyze -v command will probably be your most used command.

You can download windbg from this microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

Finally there's a good article here>
"Windows system crashes":
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 300 total points
ID: 24778094
all drivers up to date?
if yes test your harddisc ram and cpu for errors with: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
If evrything passes, I would try removing all of your component down to just the cpu and ram and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24778158
After analysing your four minidumps i agree with awawada that it's necessary to test your RAM.  You may find this link useful>
memtest86+  v2.11 :
http://www.memtest.org/

So one option would be to download and burn a CD from the iso file (after unzipping it)
http://www.memtest.org/download/2.11/memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip

Then boot from the CD and the test should start automatically.

Even before doing a RAM test as described it may be quicker to try removing all but one RAM, then see if you still get a BSOD.  Swop around the RAM(s) to ensure you thoroughly test them using this approach.

If no improvement, see if the CPU is overheating (thermal compound ok between CPU and heatsink? ).       Fans running ok  .... any signs of cabinet overheating?

Presume the machine was not being overclocked by the user?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24778212
I agree with Jonvee! nice to see you again Jonvee do you have msn skype yahoo?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24778264
Hi awawada!   No msn skype at present  ; )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 31599939
awawada;  Jonvee:

Thank you both for the insight and information.  I'm not sure what did it, but I havent had a failure for two days.  I think I can safely return the machine, now.

I am so grateful for the assistance, not just in solving the problem, but for sharing the methods with me.

Next time I hope to fix it without having to ask another geek!

Thanks again.

thedsgluy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24783656
@  thedslguy   .... you are very welcome.   Thanks.
0