Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing .DNS files onto a fresh install of DNS

Posted on 2009-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
We have a DNS server that we have just has to rebuild to recover. We have a backup of all of the .DNS files.

Is there an easy way of re-importing them as the DNS server is blank at present. No zones etc...
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 24777463


Copy the DNS zone file (*.dns) to %SystemRoot%\system32\DNS folder

Create a new primary zone by using the wizard, right and select new Zone.  Uncheck the Store the zone in Active Directory.  Then at the appropriate dialog, check the box "Use this existing file" and specify the file name as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 24777474
its not a DC
its a web server acting as a DNS server also.

We are looking for a way for it to recreate the zones from the .dns files as we have hundres of domains and dont want to have to create each zone seperatly :o(
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24777506
Try dnscmd syntax help here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756116(WS.10).aspx

it's part of the support tools
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24785953

Still need this? A spot of scripting could have that done rather quickly from the files.

Chris
0